Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy - what it means to you:

GKS Consultants understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data can be used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.gksconsultants.com. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. The continued use of this website assumes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access or use certain areas and features of our Site;
“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of this website or when you use certain features within this Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in the section “How do you use cookies?”

Information About GKS Consultants

This website is owned and operated by GKS Consultants, a trading name of G.K.S. Computers Ltd.
A Limited company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 3416766
Registered address: Burdocks Farm, One O’clock Lane, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 0EX
VAT number: GB 712 0508 83
Data Protection Officer: Grant Snelling Email address: [email protected]
Telephone number: 01444 300200
Postal address: as per registered office – also on our contact us page.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we do not have control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites. We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such sites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers public information, such as your name and contact details. It also includes less obvious information, such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. You have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know. You can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in “How do I contact you?”.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. The section “How Can I Access My Personal Data?” will tell you how to do this.
  3. The ability to have inaccurate or incomplete data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is wrong. Please contact us using the details in “How do I contact you?” to find out more.
  4. The right “To be forgotten”, meaning you can ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in “How Do I Contact You?” to find out more.
  5. To restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The ability to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. Withdraw consent, meaning that if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. Data portability, meaning that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided under the section “How do I contact you?”.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first using the details under the section “How do I contact you?”.

What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see “How Do You Use Cookies?” for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any special category or sensitive personal data or personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions or offences.

Data CollectedHow We Collect the Data
Identity Information such as your nameVia manually inputted contact form(s) contained within the Site.
Contact information such as an address, telephone numbers or email address.Via manually inputted contact form(s) contained within the Site.
Business information such as business name, job title or professionVia manually inputted contact form(s) contained within the Site.
Technical information such as IP address, browser type, operating systemThey will be collected via automated tools such as Google analytics.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data and our legal bases for doing so:

What We DoWhat Data We UseOur Lawful Basis
Administering our Site.Technical information such as IP address, browser type, operating system.Site usage analytics for marketing and site usability.
Communicating with you.Supplied contact information such as an address, telephone numbers or email address.To provide further information on the services we offer. This will be in direct response to you completing a form on the Site requesting such contact or information.
Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to. You may, of course, opt-out at any time by following the opt-out details provided in the contact mediumSupplied contact information such as an address, telephone numbers or email address, business name, job title or profession.To provide further information on the services we offer. This will be in direct response to you completing a form on the Site requesting such contact or information.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below under the section “How Do You Use Cookies?” Please refer to the section “How Do You Use Cookies?” for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we cannot control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new goal is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details under the section “How do I contact you?”.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

As per our Privacy Policy, we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may share your data with external third parties that are based outside of the EEA. We will transfer your personal data to third countries whose levels of data protection are deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission. More information is available from the European Commission.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data. We take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data), including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share specific personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in section above, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes, including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or at the point of providing your details.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you from receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receive.

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information see our section “How do you use Cookies?”.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request” and actively forms part of our Privacy Policy.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address shown in the section “How do I contact you?”

There is not typically any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests), a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within fifteen working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Usually, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, mainly if your request is complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for data analytics (i.e. Google or Bing web stats).  These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site, and your use and experience of our Site are not impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a cookie consent message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the setting of Cookies; however, certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. You may allow only first-party Cookies, and block third-party Cookies.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and Bing. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. In turn, this enables us to improve our Site and the products or services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) provided by Google and Bing are used by our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies. However whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also allow you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time. However, you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings if appropriate.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date, and that you contact the developer of your internet browser for any help or guidance. If unsure how to adjust your privacy settings you should consult the manufacturer of your computer or device. 

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of “Data Protection Officer”, Postal Address: Burdocks Farm, One O’clock Lane, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 0EX. Email address: [email protected] or telephone number: 01444 300200

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. It may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be posted on our Site, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 May 2020.